Wired Networks,
Mumbai, India


Tel : (022) 2895 3390

Contact Us

Media Converter

Fiber optic converters are used in the fiber optic network to transform the signals sent from fiber glass to traditional UTP cables. They are typically used in Ethernet as physical layer networking equipment. Working distance of the fiber optic converters are different .for typical multimode fiber optic converters, their working distance max is about 2km, for single mode fiber media converters, their working distance can be 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km and up to 120km.

Standard Fast Ethernet Media Conversion

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Bridge Media Converters
It is Fast Ethernet Bridge 100Base-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter.

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SMI Fast Ethernet Converter
The SMI (Small Multimedia Interface) is one kind of POF (Plastic Optic Fiber) interface that can suitable for low-cost and high-speed data transmission.

1 SFP / 2 TP Redundant Fast Ethernet Media Converter
It is designed for critical networks that require fibers or copper links to automatically recover less than 10ms, such as ISPs, telecom, hospitals, banks and enterprises.

2 SFP / 1 TP Redundant Fast Ethernet Media Converter
With the 2-Port redundant Mode, it provides less than 10ms redundancy of link for highly critical Ethernet applications. The redundant-mode supports auto-recover function. If the destination port of a packet is link down, it forwards the packet to the other port of the backup pair.

100Base-FX to 10/100Base-TX PoE Media Converter
More than a Fiber Media Converter and also can be a Power over Ethernet Injector as well! The best data link and power sourcing solution for long reach network equipment.

Video over Fiber Media Converter Kit

The Video over Fiber media converter enables the videos to be delivered in high quality up to 20km long distance by the intelligent encoding/decoding technology. It is ideal for extending the distance and signal conversion by transmitting the Video and data over the fiber-optic cable.

Managed Media Converter Chassis

The management function provided by Managed Media Converter Chassis enables network administrators to monitor Media Converter connection status and configure the Converter remotely via Web browser or locally via an RS-232 console port.

Standard Gigabit Media Conversion

Offering the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performing highly stable Gigabit fiber capability, the Gigabit media converter series supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network.

Web Smart / Smart Fast Ethernet Media Conversion
The Smart Fast Media Converter series extends communication distance with highly stable performance via fiber optical cable.

Web Smart / Smart Gigabit Media Conversion
A new 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Smart Media Converter, GST-80x series, featuring plug & play and smart media conversion functions.